Pupil and Parent Bulletin

Week A - Week commencing 17th December 2018

Forthcoming Week

 

Monday 17th December

Endeavour Assembly
Chess Club open to all at Lunchtime
Chartwells – Turkey, stuffing and cranberry bap.

Tuesday 18th December

Resolution Assembly
Concert Rehearsals for Sound, Soloists, Choir, Cast and Band all day with Mr Robilliard.
Y10 Maths Taster Day at Plymouth University.
Lunchtime IntoFilm Club – Santa Claus the Movie
Film Animation Afterschool Club
Afterschool National Theatre Rehearsals 3.10pm -5.00pm
Afterschool Hockey
Chartwells – Fruity Christmas Flapjack

Wednesday 19th December

Discovery Assembly
Christmas Concert, Plough, 7pm Ticket Hotline 01805623531
Chartwells Lunch – Fish and Chips
Afterschool Volleyball for all ages – everyone welcome
Y7 Football

Thursday 20th December

Last Day of Term, Endurance Assembly
Periods 1 & 2 (9.05- 10.30) normal lessons but 20 minutes short.
Break 10.30 – 10.45am
10.45am 

  • Resolution & Endurance tutor groups go to tutor bases for house/tutor activities.

  • Endeavour & Discovery go to tutor bases and then leave to go to Church led by their tutor.

12.15pm Resolution & Endurance Christmas Dinner.
12.45pm Endeavour & Discovery attend Christmas Dinner
1.00pm Resolution & Endurance got to tutor bases for registration before departing to go to Church.
1.15pm Endeavour & Discovery return to tutor bases for house/tutor activities.

Friday 21st December

Occasional Day – School Closed

Information

 

The last day of the Winter Term is Thursday 20th December and we look forward to welcoming you back for the Spring Term on Monday 7th January.

 

Year 11 Hoodies

Please don’t forget to place your order for your Year 11 hoodie. The ordering lines are open until Friday 11th January, 3.10pm. If you wish to try on a hoodie for size or see the colours again, please pop into the finance office at break or lunchtime.

Click Here for more information.

 

Afterschool Clubs

The only afterschool sports clubs on this week are Year 7 Football and Hockey.

 

Indoor Rowing

We would like to enter a team into the South West Schools Indoor Rowing Competition being held at Bideford College on the 8th February 2019.  If you are involved in any form of rowing, then the PE team would very much like you to take part. Please pop along to the PE Office to register your interest. Thank you.

 

Christmas Concert Rehearsals

Christmas Concert daytime rehearsals will now be on Tuesday 19th, not Wednesday as previously advertised. Please register first then come to P2.  This is for all soloists, cast of school of rock and The Band!

 

Selection for Devon County Cross Country Championship

Congratulations Eden Hurst, Lexi Reeves, Ailis Temple-Thurston, Jessica Parker, Isobelle Beer, Harvey Reeves, Ruben Stacey, Morgan Gabe, Ben Tolson, Alex Grigg, Adam Lawton and reserves Aiden Craker, Poppy and Tilly Rooke on their selection for the Devon County County Cross Country Championships held on the 19th January at Stover School! Well done guys and best of luck.

 

Year 11 Revision Timetable Spring Term 2019

 

Day

Subject

Time - Lunch/timings after school

Room

Start date

Monday

PE

1-1.25pm

M6

7th Jan 19

Monday

MFL

Lunchtime (by invitation)

B8/B10

7th Jan 19

Monday

Food

lunchtime

F1

7th Jan 19

Monday

Imedia

3.10 - 4.00pm

C2

7th Jan19

Tuesday

MFL

Lunchtime (by invitation)

B8/B10

7th Jan 19

Tuesday

PE

3.20-4.30pm

M6

8th Jan 19

Tuesday

Art

3.10-5.00pm

A2

8th Jan 19

Tuesday

DT (NEA work)

3.10-4.00pm

D2/3

8th Jan 19

Tuesday

Imedia

3.10 - 4.00pm

C2

8th Jan 19

Tuesday

Maths (Higher tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M3

8th Jan 19

Tuesday

Maths (Higher tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M2

8th Jan 19

Tuesday (Week B)

Maths (foundation tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M4

8th Jan 19

Wednesday

PE

1-1.25pm

M6

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

GEOG

3.20-4pm

B2

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

Science

lunchtime

SC2

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

French

3.10-3.50pm

B9

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

Performing Arts Rehearsal

3.10-5.00pm

DS/P1/2

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

Imedia

3.10 - 4.00pm

C2

9th Jan19

Wednesday

Maths (Higher tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M3

9th Jan 19

Wednesday

Maths (Higher tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M5

9th Jan 19

Thursday

DT (NEA work)

3.10-4.00pm

D2/3

10th Jan 19

Thursday

Imedia

3.10 - 4.00pm

C2

10th Jan 19

Thursday

MFL

Lunchtime (by invitation)

B8/B10

10th Jan 19

Thursday

Spanish

3.10-4.00pm

B8/B10

10th Jan 19

Thursday

English

3.10-4.00pm

E1-5

After Feb Half Term

Thursday

English Revision Clinic

Lunchtime

C1

17th Jan 19

Thursday

Maths (higher tier)

3.10-4.00 pm

M5

10th Jan 19

Thursday

Maths

3.10-4.00 pm

M1

10th Jan 19

Friday

Imedia

3.10 - 4.00pm

C2

11th Jan19

Friday

History

3.10-4.00pm

B4

11th Jan 19

Friday

PE

1-1.25pm

M6

11th Jan 19

Friday

Maths

3.10-4.00 pm

M1

11th Jan19

 

Year 11 Open Events

16th January – Exeter College Open Event, 5pm-8pm
22nd January – Petroc College Open Event, 5pm – 7.30pm

 

Music Students

Evette Buffet Crampon original wooden clarinet for sale £150. Call 07742964412