Pupil and Parent Bulletin

Week B - Week commencing 5th November 2018

Snack shack is open all week apart from Wednesday.

Monday 5th November – Week A
Endeavour Rewards Assembly  
Chess Club open to all at Lunchtime
Y9 Assembly Air Cadets
Y11 ECDL Exams – All Day C1 & C2
Y11 Catering – Deadline for Trip forms to be handed in for Brends visit
Y9 Articulacy Programme (Sc4)

Tuesday 6th November
Resolution Rewards Assembly  
Rotary Young Chef Competition, Petroc College x 2 pupil
Y9 Articulacy Programme (Sc4)
Maths Leaders to report Miss Lomax at lunchtime.
Y8-11 Netball Match (last one before Christmas), 3.10pm – Return to GTS 6.15pm approx.
Y9 Boys Rugby Training ON
No Film Animation Club this week only. M Biggs Away.
Afterschool National Theatre Rehearsals 3.10pm -5.00pm

Wednesday 7th November
Discovery Rewards Assembly  
Y11 Deadline for consent forms to attend Exeter University Taster Day, limited places – Mrs Peters
Y9 Articulacy Programme (Sc4)
Y10 – 11 French Revision (3.10-4.30pm) General Conversation
U15 Girls Volleyball Tournament, 4pm-6.00pm Pilton School
Afterschool Volleyball training OFF due to above fixture.
Y10 & 11 French Revision, B9 LM
Sixth Form Open Evening at Queen Elizabeth’s, Crediton, 6.00pm-8.00pm

Thursday 8th November
Endurance Rewards Assembly  
Y11 Spanish Speaking Mock 11.05- 2.00pm. Room HC5. Please check exam noticeboard for your time.
Y11 French Speaking Mock 9.10am-10.25am. Room HC5. Please check exam noticeboard for your time.
Y11 ECDL Exams, C1 & C2 – All day
Y9 Articulacy Programme (Sc4)
Y11 Catering Trip to the Royal, Brends Hotel Bideford – Group A 10.30am
Afterschool Badminton training Cancelled due to Sports Hall set up for Exams
Y8 Boys Afterschool Rugby Training off
Y10&11 Football training off due to fixtures
Y10 & 11 French Revision, B10 MJA
Y11 Petroc College Open Evening, 5pm-8pm
Y11 Shebbear College 6th Form Open Evening, 6pm-8pm

Friday 9th November
Y10 Assembly (Drama Studio) TT & SDP – Work Experience
Y7 Walk to Church to lay poppies at the church
Y9 Articulacy Programme (Sc4)
Y10 Raising Aspirations for Higher Education, B8, Period 3 with SDP
Y11 Catering Trip to the Royal, Brends Hotel Bideford – Group B 10.30am

Saturday 10th November
Cornwall College Courses & Careers Advice event, 10am-12pm check out their website for further information.

Remembrance in School

On Friday 9th November during break time at 11am the school bell will sound to signal the start of a minute silence around school.  It is break time, so like always please stop and pause and take the time to reflect back with gratitude for the sacrifice made by so many in war.

Year 7 have been busy making poppies and a few young learners will be making a trip to St Michaels and All Angels Church to put them on display ready for the Remembrance Thank you Service being at the Church this Friday evening.

Litter

It is everybody’s duty to ensure that our school environment is looked after and we are all aware of the negative impact that litter has on our area. We have numerous recycling bins around the school. Please use the correct bins, think reduce, reuse and recycle.

Christmas Dinner Tickets – On sale now

Christmas Dinner tickets are now on sale at £2.50. When you next top up on parentmail you may want to purchase a Christmas dinner ticket into your basket from the shop page on parentmail. Dinner tickets can be bought in two ways:

  • Cash – handed into the finance office and make your menu selection in person.

  • Online via Parentmail – add the ticket to your basket the next time you top up and choose your menu selection in the FORMS section.

  • If you are on Free School Meals – please make your meal selection via FORMS on Parentmail or pop into the Finance Office.

Click Here to view this years Menu!

Year 11 MOCK EXAMINATIONS

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER - WEDNESDAY 7TH NOVEMBER 2018

 

 

 

 

Date

Time

Duration

Subject

Monday 5th Nov

9.10am

1 hour, 30 minutes

Hospitality & Catering

Monday 5th Nov

1.30pm

1 hour, 15 minutes

Design & Technology

Monday 5th Nov

1.30pm

1 hour, 15 minutes

Spanish

Monday 5th Nov

All Day

 

ECDL Exams

Tuesday 6th Nov

9.10am

2 hours

Statistics

Wednesday 7th Nov

9.10am

1 hour, 30 minutes

Maths

Wednesday 7th Nov

1.30pm

1 hour

Sports Science

Monday 5th Nov

All Day

 

ECDL Exams

Careers

Year 11 – reminder that the deadline to attend Exeter University Taster Day is approaching. Consent forms need to be in by Wednesday 7th November to Mrs Peters. Limited spaces.

Future Opportunities Evening – Open to all Years

You are all invited to our Future Opportunities Evening to be held in the Sports Hall on Thursday 22nd November from 6.00pm – 8.30pm.

There will be representations from further education establishments, higher education, local businesses and training providers who can provide specific information to pupils on courses, various career pathways and apprenticeships. Please come along this is an excellent opportunity to speak to experts and receive advice and support on your future career pathway.

STAND

REPRESENTING

Bicton & Duchy
(Cornwall College Group)

Courses are available from entry level to higher education in land-based subjects, engineering, public services and military preparation, outdoor adventure, early years & sport.  Also training provider for apprenticeships.

Petroc

Local college providing FE & HE education, A levels, vocational courses, apprenticeships and degree programmes. 

Exeter College

Traditional post 16 courses and are in partnership with the Flybe Training Academy (Flybe Diploma).  Training provider for apprenticeships.

Bideford College

6th Form College.

CITB

Construction Industry Training Board for advice and support for careers within the construction sector.

West Buckland School

Independent 6th Form College.

Queen Elizabeth School

6th Form College

Group Training & Development

Engineering Group Training Association supporting many local engineering firms for apprenticeship training.

National Citizen Service

For 15 – 17 year olds – learn new skills and create unforgettable memories.

Army, Air Force, Marines & Navy

Armed Services careers.

Proud to Care

Careers in the health and care sector.

Employers offering local Apprenticeships

Anglo Krempel,  Beran Instruments, Eaton Aerospace, Greenfield Engineering, TT Electronics, SWM & Waste Recycling, Optimum Heating Ltd, A Plant,

Brend Hotels

Specialising in all aspects of hospitality apprenticeships and careers.

Torridge District Council

Local Authority offering apprenticeships and careers within local government

Shebbear College

6th Form College.

ASK

Apprenticeship Support & Knowledge – advice about apprenticeships

Next Steps South West

Impartial advice about Further and Higher Education

Kingsley School

Independent 6th Form College.

Academy of Sound & Music

Specialist college offering specialist courses within this sector.

ETS

Education, Training & Skills – apprenticeship training provider

 

What are Vocational Qualifications?

Find out more about what vocational qualifications are from Career pilot website.

https://www.careerpilot.org.uk/information/your-choices-at-16/vocational-qualifications

Year 7 Winner of box of goodies - Albie Smithson, DrKVM

Well done to all of the pupils who achieved 100% in a grand total of 124 quizzes taken since beginning of term. The next box of goodies for Year 7 will be announced on the last day of term. 

Happy Reading and Happy quizzing!

Art

We are delighted to announce that Rogue Ward is the GTS Artist of the Month with her shoe collection.

Winter Art Competition

We are looking forward to receiving your creative winter artwork, deadline Friday 16th November.

Fixtures

 

Fixture

Year Group/s

Opposition

Venue

Leave
Time

Approx return time

Monday

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

Netball

8-11

Various

Park

3.10

6.15pm

Wednesday

Volleyball

U15

various

Pilton

3.10

6.30pm

Thursday

Girls Football

U14 & U16

Various

Park

3.10

6pm

Thursday

Football Semi Final

7

Braunton

Braunton

2:40pm

5.45pm

Friday

Rugby

8

Various

SMCC

9am

3.10pm

Rotary Young Chef & Young Musician

It has been a busy month for the preliminary rounds of Youth competitions with our local Rotary Club of Torrington.  Both the Young musician and Young Chef Competitions were well supported by the pupils and we are pleased to announce that Gracie Avery won the Young Musician Competition with her rendition of “summertime” and will go forward to the District Finals in February in Fowey.

Nine Young chefs all did incredibly well, producing three course meals for two in the allotted time of two hours. Leah Thorne and Lauren Parker were the winners and will be going to the North Devon Area Finals at Petroc on Tuesday 6th November.

 

Rotary Young Photographer & Young Writers Competitions

Bideford Rugby Club

Bideford Rugby Club are running a taster evening with Bideford club coaches for girls from Year 7 upwards; this is being offered to all secondary schools in the Torridge area.
This is a FREE event to encourage girls to give rugby a try!
Where: Bideford Rugby Club
When: Monday 12 November
Time: 6pm - 7.30pm
What to wear: sports clothes, including warm clothes for afterwards.
Cost: FREE!

 

Torrington Rugby Club